Matter May Have Far Reaching, National Consequences Concerning the Effectiveness of Escrowing Secret Vote-Counting Software...
[…] 3. Was the source code provided by ES&S, as per state law, ever federally inspected by an Independent Test Authority (ITA) and qualified by the National Association of State Election Directors (NASED)?
  4. Why is there even any discussion about whether to decertify the InkaVote Plus voting system at this point? State law appears to have been violated and it is the Secretary of State's duty to take action.

If Finley's comments are accurate, ES&S may have violated state election law. California Election Law, Section 19103 states:

19103. (a) An exact copy of the source code for all ballot tally software programs certified by the Secretary of State, including all changes or modifications and new or amended versions, shall be placed in an approved escrow facility prior to its use. No voting system may be used for an election unless an exact copy of the ballot tally software program source codes is placed in escrow.

In other words, when a vendor changes versions they are mandated, by law, to put those changes into escrow. They must also have those changes certified at both the federal and state level before the updated software may be used in any California election.